website translator plugin St Francis - Feast Days

St Francis Church Feast Days

St. Francis of Assisi  (4th October)

This is the full Feast Days listing for 2019 which is used to populate the monthly Feast Days listing on the 'News' page.

The 'Feast Days' listing has been extended to include an additional feature. Wherever the name is underlined just click on the name to open up all the information from Wikipedia on the feast day.

Try this now by clicking on 'St Francis of Assisi' underneath his picture.

Select A Month To View

[January]   [February]   [March]   [April]   [May]   [June]   [July]   [August]   [September]   [October]   [November]   [December]


January 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Tuesday 1st January    Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God  
Wednesday 2nd January    St. Basil The Great  c330 – 379
St. Gregory Nazianzen  c329 – 389
Sunday 6th January    Epiphany of the Lord  
Monday 7th January    St Raymond of Peρafort  Priest c1175 - 1275
Saturday 12th January    St. Aelred of Rievaulx  c1110 – 1167
Sunday 13th January    The Baptism of the Lord  
St. Hilary  c315 - 368
Thursday 17th January    St. Anthony  Abbot, c251 - 356
Saturday 19th January    St. Wulstan  Bishop, c1008 - 1095
Sunday 20th January    Day of Special Prayer for World Peace
St. Fabian  
St. Sebastian  
Monday 21st January    St. Agnes  Virgin, Martyr
Tuesday 22nd January    St. Vincent  Deacon, Martyr
Thursday 24th January    St. Francis de Sales  Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Friday 25th January    The Conversion Of St. Paul  Apostle
Saturday 26th January    St. Timothy  Bishop
St. Titus  Bishop
Sunday 27th January    St. Angela Merici  
Monday 28th January    St. Thomas Aquinas  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c1224 – 1274
Thursday 31st January    St. John Bosco  Priest, c1815 - 1888
[Back to Monthly View]


February 2019

Date                                                   Feast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Saturday 2nd FebruaryThe Presentation Of The Lord
Sunday 3rd FebruarySt. Werburgh  c700
Tuesday 5th FebruarySt. Agatha  Virgin, Martyr c231 – 251
Wednesday 6th FebruarySt. Paul Miki and Companions  Martyrs c1597
Friday 8th FebruarySt. Jerome Emilani  c1486 – 1537
St. Josephine Bakhita  c1868 – 1947
Saturday 9th FebruarySt Teilo  Bishop
Sunday 10th FebruarySt. Scholastica  c480-540
Monday 11th FebruaryOur Lady Of Lourdes  
World Day of Prayer for the Sick
Thursday 14th FebruarySs. Cyril (Monk) and Methodius (Bishop)  
Sunday 17th FebruarySeven Holy Founders of the Order of Servites  c1233
This Group of Clergy suffered death during a period of 150 years following the religious changes brought about by King Henry VIII. Those particularly celebrated in the Shrewsbury diocese include: St. John Plessington, St.Ambrose Barlow and St. Margaret Ward.
Thursday 21st February    St. Peter Damian  Bishop, Doctor of the Church c1007 – 1072
Friday 22nd February    The Chair Of St. Peter  Apostle
Saturday 23rd February    St. Polycarb, B.M.  Bishop, Martyr c69 - 155
[Back to Monthly View]


March 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Friday 1st March    St. David  Bishop, Patron Saint of Wales, c sixth century
Monday 4th MarchSt. Casimir  1458 - 1484
Wednesday 6th MarchAsh Wednesday  (Day of Fasting and Abstinence)
Thursday 7th March    Ss. Perpetua and Felicity  Martyrs c200
Friday 8th MarchSt. John of God  c1495 - 1550
Saturday 9th MarchSt. Francis of Rome  c1384 - 1440
Sunday 10th March    First Sunday Of Lent  
Friday 15th MarchDay of Special Prayer for the Needy and Hungry of the World. Family Fast Day.  
Sunday 17th March    Second Sunday Of Lent  
St. Patrick, B.  Patron Of Ireland
Monday 18th MarchSt. Cyril Of Jerusalem  Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Tuesday 19th MarchSt. Joseph  Husband Of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday 23rd MarchSt. Toribio de Mogrovejo  Bishop
Sunday 24th MarchThird Sunday Of Lent  
Monday 25th MarchThe Annunciation Of The Lord  
Sunday 31st MarchFourth Sunday Of Lent  
[Back to Monthly View]


April 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Tuesday 2nd AprilSt Francis of Paola  Hermit
Thursday 4th AprilSt. Isidore  Bishop, Doctor of the Church c560 - 636
Friday 5th AprilSt. Vincent Ferrer  Priest c1350 - 1419
Sunday 7th AprilFifth Sunday Of Lent  
St. John The Baptist de la Salle  c1651 - 1719
Thursday 11th AprilSt. Stanislaus  (Stanislaus of Szczepanσw) Bishop, Martyr c1030 – 1079
Saturday 13th AprilSt. Martin  Pope, Martyr Died 655
Sunday 14th AprilPalm Sunday  The Passion of the Lord
Thursday 18th AprilMaundy Thursday  
Friday 19th AprilGood Friday  
Saturday 20th AprilHoly Saturday  Easter Vigil
Sunday 21st AprilEaster Sunday  
St. Ambrose – Bishop and Martyr  1033 – 1109
Monday 22nd AprilEaster Monday  
St. Adalbert  c956 – 997
Wednesday 24th AprilSt. Fidelius  c1577 – 1622
Thursday 25th AprilSt. Mark  c74
Sunday 28th AprilSt. Peter Chanel  c1803 – 1841
St. Louis Marie de Montfort  c1673 - 1716
Monday 29th AprilSt. Catherine Of Siena  
Tuesday 30th AprilSt. George  Patron Of England (deferred from 23rd April due to Easter Week)
St. Pius V  Pope c1504 – 1572
[Back to Monthly View]


May 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Wednesday 1st MaySt. Joseph the Worker  
Thursday 2nd MaySt. Athanasius  Bishop, Doctor of the Church c297 - 373
Friday 3rd MaySaint Philip  Apostle
Saint James  Apostle
Saturday 4th MayThe English Martyrs   
Sunday 12th MaySaints Nereus, Achilleus and Pancras  c304
Monday 13th MayOur Lady of Fatima  
Tuesday 14th MaySt Matthias  Apostle
Saturday 18th MaySt. John I  Pope and Martyr c5th Century
Sunday 19th MaySt. Milburga  c745
Monday 20th MaySt. Bernardine of Siena  Priest, Missionary c1380-1444
Tuesday 21st MaySt. Cristσbal Magallanes Jara  Priest, and Companions, Martyrs
Wednesday 22nd MaySt. Rita of Cascia  
Friday 24th MayOur Lady Help Of Christians  
Saturday 25th MaySt. Bede the Venerable  Priest, Doctor of the Church c673 – 735
Gregory VII  Pope
St. Mary Magdalene de'Pazzi  Virgin
Sunday 26th MaySt. Philip Neri  c1515 – 1595
St. Augustine of Canterbury  c6th Century
Monday 27th MaySt Augustine of Canterbury  Bishop
Thursday 30th MayThe Ascension Of The Lord  Holy Day Of Obligation
Friday 31st MayThe Visitation of The Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth  
[Back to Monthly View]


June 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Saturday 1st June    St. Justin  c100–165
Sunday 2nd June    Saints Marcellinus and Peter  (Martyrs) c304
Saints Charles Lwanga and Companies  (Martyrs)
Wednesday 5th June    St. Boniface  c657–754
Thursday 6th June    St. Norbert  c1080–1134
Saturday 8th June    Sacred Heart of Jesus  
Sunday 9th JunePentecost Sunday  
St. Ephreme of Syria  c306–373
St. Columba  c521-597
Monday 10th June    Immaculate Heart of Mary   Mary, Mother of the Church (OT10)
Tuesday 11th June    St. Barnabas  Apostle
Thursday 13th June    Our Lord Jesus Christ, The Eternal High Priest  
St. Anthony of Padua  c1195–1231
Sunday 16th JuneHoly Trinity  
Day Of Special Prayer for Life
St. Richard of Chichester  c1197-1253
Wednesday 19th June    St. Romuald  c951-1027
Thursday 20th June    St. Alban  c251-304
Friday 21st June    St. Aloysius Gonzaga  c1568–1591
Saturday 22nd June    St. John Fisher  c1469-1535
    St. Thomas More  c1478–1535
Sunday 23rd June    Corpus Christi - The Body and Blood of the Lord  
St. Etheldreda  c636-679
Monday 24th June    The Nativity of St. John The Baptist  
Thursday 27th June    St. Cyril of Alexandria  c370-444
Friday 28th June    St. Irenaeus  c130-200
Saturday 29th June    Saints Peter and Paul  Apostles
(Holy Day of Obligation moved to Sunday 30th June)
Sunday 30th June    The First Martyrs of The Church of Rome  
[Back to Monthly View]


July 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Monday 1st July    St. Oliver Plunkett  c1625 - 1681
Wednesday 3rd July    St. Thomas  Apostle
Thursday 4th July    St. Elizabeth of Portugal  c1271 – 1336
Friday 5th July    St. Anthony Mary Zaccaria  c1502 – 1539
Saturday 6th July    St. Maria Goretti  c1890 - 1902
Tuesday 9th July    St. Augustine Zhao Rong  (Tortured and died 1815) and Companions All Martyred between 1648 – 1930
Thursday 11th July    St. Benedict  480 - 547
Saturday 13th July    St. Henry  c973 – 1024
Sunday 14th July    St. Camillus de Lellis  c1150 - 1614
Tuesday 16th July    Our Lady of Mount Carmel  
Friday 19th July    St. John Plessington  c1637 - 1679
Saturday 20th July    St. Apollinaris  
Sunday 21st July    St. Lawrence of Brindisi  c1559 – 1619
Monday 22nd July    St. Mary Magdalene  
Tuesday 23rd July    St. Bridget of Sweden  c1303 - 1373
Wednesday 24th July    St. Sharbel Makhluf  c1828-1898
Thursday 25th July    St. James  Apostle
Friday 26th July    St. Joachim and St Anne  (Parents of the Virgin Mary)
Monday 29th July    St. Martha  Disciple of the Lord (Sister of Mary and Lazarus)
Tuesday 30th July    St. Peter Chrysologus  c380 – 450
Wednesday 31st July    St. Ignatius of Loyola  c1491 – 1556
[Back to Monthly View]


August 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Thursday 1st August    St. Alphonsus Liguori  c1696 – 1787
Friday 2nd August    St. Eusebius of Vercelli  c4th Century
St. Peter Julian Eymard  c1811 - 1868
Saturday 3rd August    St. Oswald  c642
Sunday 4th August    St. John Vianney  c1786 – 1859
Monday 5th August    The Dedication of the Cathedral of St. Mary Major
Tuesday 6th August    The Transfiguration Of The Lord
Wednesday 7th August    Ss. Sixtus and Companions  c258
St. Cajetan  c1480 – 1547
Thursday 8th August    St. Dominic  c1170 – 1221
Friday 9th August    St. Teresa Benedicta of The Cross  c1891 - 1942
Saturday 10th August    St. Lawrence  c258
Sunday 11th August    St. Clare  c1193 - 1253
Monday 12th August    St. Jane Frances de Chantal
St. Hippolytus  (Pope) – c235
St. Hippolytus
Wednesday 14th August    St. Maximilian Mary Kolbe  c1894 – 1941
Thursday 15th August    The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary   (Holy Day of Obligation)
Friday 16th August    St. Stephen of Hungary  c975 - 1038
Monday 19th August    St. John Eudes  c1601 - 1680
Tuesday 20th August    St. Bernard  c1090 – 1153
Wednesday 21st August    St. Pius  (Pope)  c1835 – 1914
Thursday 22nd August    The Queenship of Mary
Friday 23rd August    St. Rose of Lima  c1586 – 1617
Saturday 24th August    St. Bartholomew - Apostle
Sunday 25th August    St. Louis  c1214 – 1270
St. Joseph Calasanz  c1557 – 1648
Monday 26th August    Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God  c1792 - 1849
Tuesday 27th August    St. Monica  c332 – 387
Wednesday 28th August    St. Augustine  c354 – 430
Thursday 29th August    The Passion of St. John The Baptist
Friday 30th August    St. Margaret Clitherow  c1556 (executed 1586)
St. Margaret Ward  (executed 1588)
St. Anne Line  c1565 (executed 1601)
Saturday 31st August    St. Aiden and the Saints of Lindisfarne
[Back to Monthly View]


September 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Sunday 1st September    World Day of Special Prayer for the 'Care of Creation'  
The Beginning of the 'Season of Creation'  
Tuesday 3rd September    St Gregory The Great  Pope c540 – 604
Wednesday 4th September    St. Cuthbert  c634 – 687
Sunday 8th September    The Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary  
Day of Special Prayer for Education  
Monday 9th September    St. Peter Claver  1580 - 1654
Tuesday 10th September    St. Ambrose Barlow  c1585 – 1641
Thursday 12th September    Most Holy Name of Mary  
Friday 13th September    St. John Chrysostom   c347 – 407
Saturday 14th September    Exaltation of the Holy Cross  
Sunday 15th September    Our Lady of Sorrows  
Monday 16th September    National Day of Prayer for Home Missions 2019  
    St. Cornelius  3rd Century
    St. Cyprian  3rd Century
Tuesday 17th September    St. Robert Bellarmine  c1542 – 1621
Thursday 19th September    St. Theodore of Canterbury  c601
    St. Januarius  c4th Century
Friday 20th September    Ss Andrew Kim Taegon, Paul Chong Hasang and Companions   Martyred between 1839 – 1867
Saturday 21st September    St. Matthew  Apostle
Sunday 22nd September    St. Pio of Pietrelcina  c1887 - 1968
Monday 23rd September    Special Day of Prayer for the Harvest  
Thursday 26th September    Ss Cosmos and Damien  c5th/6th Century
Friday 27th September    St. Vincent de Paul  c1581 – 1660
Saturday 28th September    St. Wenceslaus  c907 – 929
Saturday 28th September    St. Lorenzo Ruiz and Companions  Martyred between 1633 – 1637
Sunday 29th September    Ss Michael, Gabriel and Raphael  Archangels
Monday 30th September    St. Jerome  c340 - 420
[Back to Monthly View]


October 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Tuesday 1st October    Please pray for Mark, Bishop of Shrewsbury on the Anniversary of his succession 2010  
Wednesday 2nd October    Guardian Angels  
Friday 4th October    St. Francis of Assisi  c1181 – 1226
Saturday 5th October    St. Thomas of Hereford  c1218 – 1282
Sunday 6th October    St. Bruno  c1032 – 1101
Monday 7th October    Our Lady of the Rosary  Established 1673
Tuesday 8th October    Day of Special Prayer for Prisoners and their Dependents
Wednesday 9th October    St. Denis and Companions  c3rd century
St. John Leonardi  c1541 - 1609
Blessed John Henry Newman  1801 – 1890
Thursday 10th October    St Paulinus of York  c600
Friday 11th October    St. John XXIII – Pope  c1881 – 1963
Saturday 12th October    St. Wilfred  c634 – 709
Sunday 13th October    St. Edward the Confessor  c1003 – 1066
Monday 14th October    St. Callistus  c200
Wednesday 16th October    St. Hedwig  c1174 – 1243
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque  c1647 – 1690
Thursday 17th October    St. Ignatius of Antioch  c100
Friday 18th October    St. Luke  
Saturday 19th October    St. Peter of Alcantara  Died c1562 – Canonised 1699
Monday 21st October    Day Of Prayer For World Missions  
Tuesday 22nd October    St. John Paul II  1920 – 2005
Wednesday 23rd October    St. John of Capestrano  c1386 – 1456
Thursday 24th October    St. Anthony Mary Claret  c1807 – 1870
Saturday 26th October    St. Chad  c672
St. Cedd  c664
Monday 28th October    St. Simon  Apostle
St. Jude  Apostle
[Back to Monthly View]


November 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Friday 1st November    All Saints  (Holy Day of Obligation)
Saturday 2nd November    The Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed  
Sunday 3rd November    St. Winefride  Secondary Patron of the Diocese c6th/7th century
Monday 4th November    St. Charles Borromeo  c1538 - 1584
Thursday 7th November    St. Willibrord  (Bishop) c658 – 739
Saturday 9th November    Dedication of the Lateran Basilica  
Sunday 10th November    St. Leo The Great  Elected Pope in 440 – died 461
Monday 11th November    Remembrance Sunday  Day of Special Prayer for all victims of War
    St. Martin of Tours  (Bishop) c316 - 397
Tuesday 12th November    St. Albert The Great  (Bishop) c1200 – 1280
Friday 15th November    St. Josaphat  c1580 – 1623
Saturday 16th November    St. Edmund of Abingdon  (Bishop) c1175 - 1240
St. Margaret of Scotland  c1046 - 1093
St. Gertrude The Great  1256 – 1302
Sunday 17th November    St. Hilda  (Abbess) c614 - 680
St. Hugh of Lincoln  (Bishop) – 1140 - 1200
St. Elizabeth of Hungary  1207 - 1231
Monday 18th November    Dedication of the Basilicas of St. Peter and Paul  
Thursday 21st November    The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary  
Friday 22nd November    St. Cecilia  c4th Century
Saturday 23rd November    St. Clement The First  (Pope) c100
St. Columbian  (Abbot) c543 – 615
Sunday 24th November    St. Andrew Dung-Lac & Companions  c1795 – 1839
Monday 25th November    Christ King of the Universe  
    St. Catherine of Alexandria  c287 - 305
Saturday 30th November    St. Andrew  (Apostle)
[Back to Monthly View]


December 2019

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Monday 2nd December    First Sunday of Advent   
    Day of Special Prayer for all Migrants and Refugees
Tuesday 3rd December    St. Francis Xavier  c1506- 1552
Wednesday 4th December    St. John of Damascus   c675 – 749
Friday 6th December    St. Nicholas   (Bishop) c270 – 343
Saturday 7th December    St. Ambrose  (Bishop) c340 – 397
Sunday 8th December    The Immaculate Conception Of The Blessed Virgin Mary  
Monday 9th December    St. John Diego Cuahlatoatzin   
Wednesday 11th December    St. Damasus  (Pope) c305 – 384
Thursday 12th December    Our Lady of Guadalupe  
Friday 13th December    St Lucy  c283 – 304
Saturday 14th December    St John of the Cross  c1542 - 1591
Saturday 21st December    St. Peter Canisius  c1521 – 1597
Monday 23rd December    St. John of Kanty  c1390 - 1473
Wednesday 25th December    The Nativity Of The Lord  
Thursday 26th December    St. Stephen  First Martyr
Friday 27th December    St. John  (Apostle)
Saturday 28th December    The Holy Innocents  
Sunday 29th December    St. Thomas Becket  (Bishop) c1118 – 1170
Monday 30th December    The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph  
Tuesday 31th December    St. Sylvester   
[Back to Monthly View]