website translator plugin St Francis - Feast Days

St Francis Church Feast Days

St. Francis of Assisi  (4th October)

This is the full Feast Days listing for 2020 which is used to populate the monthly Feast Days listing on the 'News' page.

The 'Feast Days' listing has been extended to include an additional feature. Wherever the name is underlined just click on the name to open up all the information from Wikipedia on the feast day.

Try this now by clicking on 'St Francis of Assisi' underneath his picture.

Select A Month To View

[January]   [February]   [March]   [April]   [May]   [June]   [July]   [August]   [September]   [October]   [November]   [December]


January 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Wednesday 1st January    Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God  
Thursday 2nd January    St. Basil The Great  c330 – 379
St. Gregory Nazianzen  c329 – 389
Sunday 5th January    Epiphany of the Lord  
Tuesday 7th January    St Raymond of Peρafort  Priest c1175 - 1275
Sunday 12th January    The Baptism of the Lord  
St. Aelred of Rievaulx  c1110 – 1167
Monday 13th January     St. Hilary  c315 - 368
Friday 17th January    St. Anthony  Abbot, c251 - 356
Sunday 19th January    Day of Special Prayer for World Peace
St. Wulstan  Bishop, c1008 - 1095
Monday 20th January    St. Fabian  
St. Sebastian  
Tuesday 21st January    St. Agnes  Virgin, Martyr
Wednesday 22nd January    St. Vincent  Deacon, Martyr
Friday 24th January    St. Francis de Sales  Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Saturday 25th January    The Conversion Of St. Paul  Apostle
Sunday 26th January    St. Timothy  Bishop
St. Titus  Bishop
Monday 27th January    St. Angela Merici  
Tuesday 28th January    St. Thomas Aquinas  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c1224 – 1274
Friday 31st January    St. John Bosco  Priest, c1815 - 1888
[Back to Monthly View]


February 2020

Date                                                   Feast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Sunday 2nd FebruaryThe Presentation Of The Lord
Monday 3rd FebruarySt. Werburgh  c700
St Blaise  Bishop, Martyr
St Ansgar  Bishop
Wednesday 5th FebruarySt. Agatha  Virgin, Martyr c231 – 251
Thursday 6th FebruarySt. Paul Miki and Companions  Martyrs c1597
Saturday 8th FebruarySt. Jerome Emilani  c1486 – 1537
St. Josephine Bakhita  c1868 – 1947
Sunday 9th FebruarySt Teilo  Bishop
Monday 10th FebruarySt. Scholastica  c480-540
Tuesday 11th FebruaryOur Lady Of Lourdes  
Friday 14th FebruarySs. Cyril (Monk) and Methodius (Bishop)  
Day of Special Prayer for Europe
Monday 17th FebruarySeven Holy Founders of the Order of Servites  c1233
This Group of Clergy suffered death during a period of 150 years following the religious changes brought about by King Henry VIII. Those particularly celebrated in the Shrewsbury diocese include: St. John Plessington, St.Ambrose Barlow and St. Margaret Ward.
Friday 21st February    St. Peter Damian  Bishop, Doctor of the Church c1007 – 1072
Saturday 22nd February    The Chair Of St. Peter  Apostle
Sunday 23rd February    St. Polycarb, B.M.  Bishop, Martyr c69 - 155
Wednesday 26th FebruaryAsh Wednesday  (Day of Fasting and Abstinence)
[Back to Monthly View]


March 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Sunday 1st March    First Sunday Of Lent  
Monday 2nd March    St. David  Bishop, Patron Saint of Wales, c sixth century
Friday 6th MarchWomen’s World Day Of Prayer  
Wednesday 4th MarchSt. Casimir  1458 - 1484
Saturday 7th March    Ss. Perpetua and Felicity  Martyrs c200
Sunday 8th March    Second Sunday Of Lent  
Monday 9th MarchSt. Francis of Rome  c1384 - 1440
Sunday 15th MarchThird Sunday Of Lent  
Tuesday 17th March St. Patrick, B.  Patron Of Ireland
Wednesday 18th MarchSt. Cyril Of Jerusalem  Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Thursday 19th MarchSt. Joseph  Husband Of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 22nd MarchFourth Sunday Of Lent  
Monday 23rd MarchSt. Toribio de Mogrovejo  Bishop
Wednesday 25th MarchThe Annunciation Of The Lord  
Sunday 29th AprilFifth Sunday Of Lent  
[Back to Monthly View]


April 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Thursday 2nd AprilSt Francis of Paola  Hermit
Saturday 4th AprilSt. Isidore  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, c560 - 636
Sunday 5th AprilPalm Sunday  The Passion of the Lord
St. Vincent Ferrer  Priest, c1350 - 1419
Tuesday 7th April St. John The Baptist de la Salle  1651 - 1719
Thursday 9th AprilMaundy Thursday  
Friday 10th AprilGood Friday  
Saturday 11th AprilHoly Saturday  Easter Vigil
St. Stanislaus  (Stanislaus of Szczepanσw) Bishop, Martyr, 1030 – 1079
Sunday 12th AprilEaster Sunday  
Monday 13th AprilEaster Monday  
St. Martin  Pope, Martyr, Died 655
Monday 20th AprilSt Beuno  Abbot
Tuesday 21th AprilSt Anselm  Bishop, Confessor, Doctor of the Church, 1033 – 1109
Thursday 23rd AprilSt. George  Martyr, Patron Of England
St. Adalbert  Bishop, Martyr, c956 – 997
Friday 24th AprilSt. Fidelius of Sigmaringen  Priest and Martyr, 1577 – 1622
Saturday 25th AprilSt. Mark  Evangelist, 5 - 68
Tuesday 28th AprilSt. Peter Chanel  1803 – 1841
St. Louis Marie de Montfort  1673 - 1716
Wednesday 29th AprilSt. Catherine Of Siena  Doctor of the Church, Patron of Europe, 1347 - 1380
Thursday 30th AprilSt. Pius V  Pope, 1504 – 1572
[Back to Monthly View]


May 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Friday 1st MaySt. Joseph the Worker  
Saturday 2nd MaySt. Athanasius  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, c297 - 373
Sunday 3rd MaySaint Philip  Apostle
Saint James  Apostle
Monday 4th MayThe English Martyrs   
Tuesday 5th MaySaint Asaph   Bishop
Tuesday 12th MaySaints Nereus, Achilleus and Pancras  c304
Wednesday 13th MayOur Lady of Fatima  
Thursday 14th MaySt Matthias  Apostle
Monday 18th MaySt. John I  Pope and Martyr, c5th Century
Tuesday 19th MaySt. Dunstan  Bishop, c909 - 988
St. Milburga  c745
Wednesday 20th MaySt. Bernardine of Siena  Priest, Missionary, c1380-1444
Thursday 21st MayThe Ascension Of The Lord  Holy Day Of Obligation
St. Cristσbal Magallanes Jara  Priest, and Companions, Martyrs
Friday 22nd MaySt. Rita of Cascia  
Sunday 24th MayOur Lady Help Of Christians  
Monday 25th MaySt. Bede the Venerable  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c673 – 735
Gregory VII  Pope
St. Mary Magdalene de'Pazzi  Virgin
Tuesday 26th MaySt. Philip Neri  c1515 – 1595
Wednesday 27th MaySt Augustine of Canterbury  Bishop, c6th Century
Friday 29th MaySt Paul VI  Pope, 1897 - 1978
Sunday 31st MayPentecost Sunday  
The Visitation of The Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth  
[Back to Monthly View]


June 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Monday 1st June    Mary, Mother of the Church  
St. Justin  100–165
Tuesday 2nd June    Saints Marcellinus and Peter  Martyrs, c304
Wednesday 3rd JuneSaints Charles Lwanga and Companions  Martyrs
Thursday 4th June    Our Lord Jesus Christ, Eternal High Priest  
Friday 5th June    St. Boniface  Bishop, Martyr, c657–754
Saturday 6th June    St. Norbert  Bishop, c1080–1134
Sunday 7th June    The Most Holy Trinity  
Tuesday 9th June St. Ephreme of Syria  Deacon, Doctor of the Church, c306–373
St. Columba  Abbot, c521-597
Thursday 11th June    St. Barnabas  Apostle
Saturday 13th June    St. Anthony of Padua  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c1195–1231
Sunday 14th June    Corpus Christi - The Most Holy Body and Blood of the Lord  
Tuesday 16th June     St. Richard of Chichester  c1197-1253
Friday 19th June    Most Sacred Heart of Jesus  
St. Romuald  c951-1027
Saturday 20th June    Immaculate Heart of Blessed Virgin Mary  
St. Alban  c251-304
Sunday 21st June    St. Aloysius Gonzaga  c1568–1591
Monday 22nd June    St. John Fisher  c1469-1535
    St. Thomas More  c1478–1535
    St Paulinus of Nola,  Bishop
Tuesday 23rd June    St. Etheldreda (Audrey)  Abbess, c636-679
Wednesday 24th June    The Nativity of St. John The Baptist  
Saturday 27th June    St. Cyril of Alexandria  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, c370-444
Sunday 28th June    Saints Peter and Paul  Apostles
St. Irenaeus  c130-200
Tuesday 30th June    The First Martyrs of The Church of Rome  
[Back to Monthly View]


July 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)
Wednesday 1st July    St. Oliver Plunkett  c1625 - 1681
Friday 3rd July    St. Thomas  Apostle
Saturday 4th July    St. Elizabeth of Portugal  c1271 – 1336
Sunday 5th July    St. Anthony Mary Zaccaria  c1502 – 1539
Monday 6th July    St. Maria Goretti  c1890 - 1902
Thursday 9th July    St. Augustine Zhao Rong  (Tortured and died 1815) and Companions All Martyred between 1648 – 1930
Saturday 11th July    St. Benedict  480 - 547
Monday 13th July    St. Henry  c973 – 1024
Tuesday 14th July    St. Camillus de Lellis  c1150 - 1614
Wednesday 15th July    St Bonaventure  Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Thursday 16th July    Our Lady of Mount Carmel  
Sunday 19th July    St. John Plessington  Catholic Priest, martyred in Chester on 19th July 1679. Canonised Saint 25th October 1970
Monday 20th July    St. Apollinaris  
Tuesday 21st July    St. Lawrence of Brindisi  c1559 – 1619
Wednesday 22nd July    St. Mary Magdalene  
Thursday 23rd July    St. Bridget of Sweden  c1303 - 1373
Friday 24th July    St. Sharbel Makhluf  c1828-1898
Saturday 25th July    St. James  Apostle
Sunday 26th July    St. Joachim and St Anne  (Parents of the Virgin Mary)
Wednesday 29th July    St. Martha  Disciple of the Lord (Sister of Mary and Lazarus)
Thursday 30th July    St. Peter Chrysologus  c380 – 450
Friday 31st July    St. Ignatius of Loyola  c1491 – 1556
[Back to Monthly View]


August 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Saturday 1st August    St Alphonsus Mary de' Liguori  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, 1696 – 1787
Sunday 2nd August    St. Eusebius of Vercelli  c4th Century
St. Peter Julian Eymard  c1811 - 1868
Monday 3rd August    St Germanus of Auxerre  Bishop
St. Oswald  c642
Tuesday 4th August    St. John Mary Vianney  Priest, 1786 – 1859
Wednesday 5th August    The Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major
Thursday 6th August    The Transfiguration Of The Lord
Friday 7th August    Ss. Sixtus and Companions  c258
St. Cajetan  Priest, 1480 – 1547
Saturday 8th August    St. Dominic  Priest, 1170 – 1221
Sunday 9th August    St. Teresa Benedicta of The Cross  1891 - 1942
Monday 10th August    St. Lawrence  Deacon, Martyr, 225 - 258
Tuesday 11th August    St. Clare  Virgin, 1194 - 1253
Wednesday 12th August    St. Jane Frances de Chantal  Foundress, 1572 - 1641
Thursday 13th August    St. Pontian  Pope, c235
St. Hippolytus  Priest, Martyr c170 – 235
Friday 14th August    St. Maximilian Mary Kolbe  c1894 – 1941
Sunday 16th August    The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary   (Holy Day of Obligation)
St. Stephen of Hungary  c975 - 1038
Wednesday 19th August    St. John Eudes  Priest, c1601 - 1680
Thursday 20th August    St. Bernard  Abbot, Doctor of the Church c1090 – 1153
Friday 21st August    St. Pius X  Pope, c1835 – 1914
Saturday 22nd August    The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 23rd August    St. Rose of Lima  c1586 – 1617
Monday 24th August    St. Bartholomew  Apostle
Tuesday 25th August    St. Louis  c1214 – 1270
St. Joseph Calasanz  Priest, c1557 – 1648
Wednesday 26th August    Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God Barberi  Priest, c1792 - 1849
St David Lewis  Priest, Martyr, 1616 - 1679
Thursday 27th August    St. Monica  c332 – 387
Friday 28th August    St. Augustine  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, c354 – 430
Saturday 29th August    The Passion of St. John The Baptist
Sunday 30th August    St. Margaret Clitherow  c1556 (executed 1586)
St. Margaret Ward  (executed 1588)
St. Anne Line  c1565 (executed 1601)
Monday 31st August    St. Aiden and the Saints of Lindisfarne
[Back to Monthly View]


September 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Thursday 3rd September    St Gregory The Great  Pope, Doctor of the Church, c540 – 604
Friday 4th September    St. Cuthbert  Bishop, c634 – 687
Tuesday 8th September    The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary  
Wednesday 9th September    St. Peter Claver  Priest, 1580 - 1654
Thursday 10th September    St. Ambrose Barlow  c1585 – 1641
Friday 11th September    St Deiniol  Bishop
Saturday 12th September    Most Holy Name of Mary  
Sunday 13th September    St. John Chrysostom   c347 – 407
Monday 14th September    Exaltation of the Holy Cross  
Tuesday 15th September    Our Lady of Sorrows  
Wednesday 16th September    St. Cornelius  Martyr, 3rd Century
    St. Cyprian  Bishop, Martyr, 3rd Century
Thursday 17th September    St. Robert Bellarmine  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, c1542 – 1621
Saturday 19th September    St. Theodore of Canterbury  Bishop, c601
    St. Januarius  Bishop, c4th Century
Sunday 20th September    Ss Andrew Kim Taegon, Paul Chong Hasang and Companions   Martyred between 1839 – 1867
Monday 21st September    St. Matthew  Apostle, Evangelist
Wednesday 23rd September    St. Pio of Pietrelcina  c1887 - 1968
Thursday 24th September    Our Lady of Walsingham  
Saturday 26th September    Ss Cosmos and Damien  Martyrs, c5th/6th Century
Sunday 27th September    St. Vincent de Paul  c1581 – 1660
Monday 28th September    St. Wenceslaus  c907 – 929
St. Lorenzo Ruiz and Companions  Martyred between 1633 – 1637
Tuesday 29th September    Ss Michael, Gabriel and Raphael  Archangels
Wednesday 30th September    St. Jerome  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c340 - 420
[Back to Monthly View]


October 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Thursday 1st October    Please pray for Mark, Bishop of Shrewsbury on the Anniversary of his succession 2010  
St Therese of the Child Jesus  Virgin, Doctor of the Church
Friday 2nd October    The Holy Guardian Angels  
Sunday 4th October    St. Francis of Assisi  c1181 – 1226
Monday 5th October    St. Thomas of Hereford  c1218 – 1282
Tuesday 6th October    St. Bruno  Priest, c1032 – 1101
Wednesday 7th October    Our Lady of the Rosary  Established 1673
Friday 9th October    St. Denis and Companions  Martyrs, c3rd century
St. John Leonardi  Priest, c1541 - 1609
Blessed John Henry Newman  1801 – 1890
Saturday 10th October    St Paulinus of York  Bishop, c600
Sunday 11th October    St. John XXIII – Pope  c1881 – 1963
Monday 12th October    St. Wilfred  Bishop, c634 – 709
Tuesday 13th October    St. Edward the Confessor  c1003 – 1066
Wednesday 14th October    St. Callistus I  Pope, Martyr, c200
Friday 16th October    St. Hedwig  Religious, c1174 – 1243
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque  Virgin, c1647 – 1690
St Richard Gwyn  Schoolmaster, Martyr, 1537 – 1584
Saturday 17th October    St. Ignatius of Antioch  Bishop, Martyr, c100
Sunday 18th October    St. Luke  Apostle, Evangelist
Monday 19th October    Ss John de Brιbeuf and Isaac Jogues, Priests, and their Companions  Martyrs
    St Paul of the Cross  Priest, 1694 – 1775
    St. Peter of Alcantara  Died c1562 – Canonised 1699
Thursday 22nd October    St. John Paul II  Pope, 1920 – 2005
Friday 23rd October    St. John of Capestrano  Priest, c1386 – 1456
Saturday 24th October    St. Anthony Mary Claret  Bishop, c1807 – 1870
Monday 26th October    St. Chad  Bishop, c672
St. Cedd  Bishop, c664
Wednesday 28th October    St. Simon  Apostle
St. Jude  Apostle
[Back to Monthly View]


November 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Sunday 1st November    All Saints  (Holy Day of Obligation)
Monday 2nd November    The Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed  
Tuesday 3rd November    St Martin de Porres  Religious
St. Winefride  Secondary Patron of the Diocese c6th/7th century
Wednesday 4th November    St. Charles Borromeo  Bishop, c1538 - 1584
Friday 6th November    St Illtud  Abbot
Saturday 7th November    St. Willibrord  Bishop, c658 – 739
Sunday 8th November    Remembrance Sunday  Day of Special Prayer for all victims of War
Monday 9th November    Dedication of the Lateran Basilica  
Tuesday 10th November    St. Leo The Great  Elected Pope in 440 – died 461
Wednesday 11th November    St. Martin of Tours  Bishop, c316 - 397
Thursday 12th November    St. Albert The Great  Bishop, c1200 – 1280
Sunday 15th November    St. Josaphat  c1580 – 1623
Monday 16th November    St. Edmund of Abingdon  Bishop, c1175 - 1240
St. Margaret of Scotland  c1046 - 1093
St. Gertrude The Great  1256 – 1302
Tuesday 17th November    St. Hilda  Abbess, c614 - 680
St. Hugh of Lincoln  Bishop, 1140 - 1200
St. Elizabeth of Hungary  Married Woman, Religious, 1207 - 1231
Wednesday 18th November    Dedication of the Basilicas of St. Peter and Paul  
Saturday 21st November    The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary  
Sunday 22nd November    Our Lord Jesus Christ King of the Universe  
St. Cecilia  c4th Century
Monday 23rd November    St. Clement I  Pope, c100
St. Columbian  Abbot, c543 – 615
Tuesday 24th November    St. Andrew Dung-Lac & Companions  c1795 – 1839
Wednesday 25th November    St. Catherine of Alexandria  c287 - 305
Sunday 29th November    First Sunday of Advent   
Monday 30th November    St. Andrew  Apostle
[Back to Monthly View]


December 2020

DateFeast Day (click on the name to find out further information)    
Thursday 3rd December    St. Francis Xavier  Priest, c1506- 1552
Friday 4th December    St. John of Damascus   Priest, Doctor of the Church, c675 – 749
Sunday 6th December    Second Sunday of Advent   
St. Nicholas  Bishop, c270 – 343
Monday 7th December    St. Ambrose  Bishop, Doctor of the Church, c340 – 397
Tuesday 8th December    The Immaculate Conception Of The Blessed Virgin Mary  
Wednesday 9th December    St. John Diego Cuahlatoatzin   
Thursday 10th December    Our Lady of Loreto  
St John Roberts  Priest, Martyr
Friday 11th December    St. Damasus I  Pope, c305 – 384
Saturday 12th December    Our Lady of Guadalupe  
Sunday 13th December    Third Sunday of Advent   
St Lucy  c283 – 304
Monday 14th December    St John of the Cross  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c1542 - 1591
Sunday 20th December    Fourth Sunday of Advent   
Monday 21st December    St. Peter Canisius  Priest, Doctor of the Church, c1521 – 1597
Wednesday 23rd December    St. John of Kanty  Priest, c1390 - 1473
Friday 25th December    The Nativity Of The Lord  
Saturday 26th December    St. Stephen  The First Martyr
Sunday 27th December    The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph  
St. John  Apostle
Monday 28th December    The Holy Innocents  
Tuesday 29th December    St. Thomas Becket  Bishop, Martyr, c1118 – 1170
Thursday 31th December    St. Sylvester I  Pope
[Back to Monthly View]